probate abuse conservator managed
[…] With the assistance of a skilled lawyer, they can be made to pay for the injustice they’ve inflicted on your family. PROBATE CONSERVATORSHIP. You must do this even if you think those people donât care or may disagree with you. Is a final accounting required? Amended Probate Code Section 2540 will in part read: “In seeking authorization to sell a conservatee’s present or former personal residence, the conservator shall notify the court that the present or former personal residence is proposed to be sold and that the conservator has discussed the proposed sale with the conservatee . These conservatorships are for life unless the conservator decides to terminate the conservatorship or the conservatee dies. The Probate Court in the town or city you live can help, acting on a petition, to appoint a conservator of his or her property.